[Free CompTIA] 2018 (January) Most Popular CompTIA LX0-104 Dump Exam Certification CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2 Video Study Covers All Key Points 120Q&As Share[13-26]

Has anyone recently appeared for the CompTIA LX0-104  dumps and cleared it? The CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2 (LX0-104) exam is a 120 questions assessment in pass4itsure that is associated with the CompTIA certification. Most popular CompTIA LX0-104 dump exam certification CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2 video study covers all key points. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2” is the exam name of Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-104 dumps test which designed to help candidates prepare for and pass the CompTIA LX0-104 exam. With the material you can successed step by step. Pass4itsure CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 exam latest dumps are absolutely give you a true environment of the test preparation. Our https://www.pass4itsure.com/lx0-104.html dump material is highly targeted, just as tailor-made for you.

[2018 January Free CompTIA LX0-104 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWa3VFTWozSjhRMXM 

[2018 January Free Microsoft 70-743 Dumps From Google Drive]: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0BwxjZr-ZDwwWeGVCOE9QRi1EaWs

LX0-104 dumps

Pass4itsure CompTIA Exam LX0-104 Dumps Blog Series(13-26)

QUESTION 13
Which command is used to set restrictions on the size of a core file that is created for a user when a program crashes?
A. core
B. edquota
C. ulimit
D. quota
LX0-104 exam  Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 14
How do shadow passwords improve the password security in comparison to standard passwd passwords?
A. Shadow passwords are stored in plain text and can be checked for weak passwords.
B. Every shadow password is valid for 45 days and must be changed afterwards.
C. The system’s host key is used to strongly encrypt all shadow passwords.
D. Shadow passwords are always combined with a public key that has to match the user’s private key.
E. Regular users do not have access to the password hashes of shadow passwords.
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 15
What output will the following command sequence produce? echo ‘1 2 3 4 5 6’ | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done
A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1
B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6
C. result: 6 5 4
D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1
E. result: 3 2 1

LX0-104 dumps Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
Which of the following are tasks handled by a display manager like XDM or KDM? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. Start and prepare the desktop environment for the user.
B. Configure additional devices like new monitors or projectors when they are attached.
C. Handle the login of a user.
D. Lock the screen when the user was inactive for a configurable amount of time.
E. Create an X11 configuration file for the current graphic devices and monitors.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 17
Which of the following files assigns a user to its primary group?
A. /etc/pgroup
B. /etc/shadow
C. /etc/group
D. /etc/passwd
E. /etc/gshadow
LX0-104 pdf Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which of the following is a legacy program provided by CUPS for sending files to the printer queues on the command line?
A. lpd
B. lpp
C. lpq
D. lpr
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 19
When issuing the command ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.20/24 up, which of the following happens? (Choose TWO correct answers.)
A. The address 192.168.1.20 is associated with the interface eth0.
B. A network route to 192.168.1.0 with the netmask 255.255.255.0 pointing directly to eth0 is created.
C. 192.168.1.1 is probed for router functionality and, in case of success, it is added to the list of default routers.
D. The addresses from 192.168.1.20 to 192.168.1.24 are activated on the interface eth0.
E. If eth0 was configured with a previous IP address, it is retained in addition to adding the new address.
LX0-104 vce Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 20
Which of the following tools used for DNS debugging, reports not only the response from the name server but also details about the query?
A. dnsq
B. dig
C. hostname

D. dnslookup
E. zoneinfo
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 21
You are the project manager of the NHT Project. This project has 12,345 office doors to install throughout a campus. Each of the doors costs the project $456 and requires special hardware to electronically lock and open the doors. You’ve gathered the project team before they begin the installation for a hands-on training. As a group you and the project team install 50 doors following a checklist of instructions so that every door will be installed exactly the same throughout the campus and with minimal waste. This is an example of what project execution technique?
A. Preventive action
B. Defect repair validation
C. Implemented corrective action
D. Quality control
LX0-104  exam Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This is an example of a preventive action as you’re working with the team before they install the doors to train them on the installation. The checklist is a quality control tool but the question was asking for a project execution activity. Preventive and corrective actions are part of project execution. Answer option D is incorrect. Quality control is a controlling and monitoring process, not an executing process. Answer option B is incorrect. The defect repair validation comes after the project team has corrected an error – something that has not occurred in this instance. Answer option C is incorrect. Corrective action is a response to something that needs to be corrected in the project.

QUESTION 22
Your project is forty percent complete though it was scheduled to be fifty percent complete as of today. Management has asked that you report on the schedule variance for your project. If your project has a BAC of $650,000 and you’ve spent $385,000 to date, what is the schedule variance value?
A. -$75,500
B. -$390,000
C. -$487,500
D. -$65,000
LX0-104 dumps Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The schedule variance is found by subtracting the planned value from the earned value. The earned value is the percentage of the project completeness multiplied by the BAC. Planned value is the percentage of where the project should be at this time multiplied by the BAC. In this example, EV = 40% of BAC = 260,000, and PV = 50% of BAC = 325,000 SV = 260,000 – 325,000 = -65,000 Schedule variance (SV) is a measure of schedule performance on a project. The variance notifies that the schedule is ahead or behind what was planned for this period in time. The schedule variance is calculated based on the following
formula:
SV = Earned Value (EV) – Planned Value (PV)
If the resulting schedule is negative, it indicates that the project is behind schedule. A value greater than 0 shows that the project is ahead of the planned schedule. A value of 0 indicates that the project is right on target. Answer options B, C, and A are incorrect. These are not valid calculations of the schedule variance.

QUESTION 23
Jim is the project manager for his project. He and his project team are creating their duration estimates for the work packages in the WBS. For each activity, Jim is adding a few hours to the duration estimate in case something goes wrong during the completion of the work activity. Sarah, the project sponsor, does not approve of this and warns Jim of Parkinson’s Law. What is Parkinson’s Law?
A. People will behave based on what their behavior brings them.
B. As employees do repetitive tasks, duration should decrease.
C. Work expands to fill the amount of time allotted to it.
D. An exponential increase labor does not correlate to an exponential decrease in duration.
Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Parkinson’s Law states that work expands to fill the amount of time allotted to complete the work. If Jim allows 25 hours for a project team member to complete a 20-hour task, it will likely take the team member 25 hours to do the work. Answer option A is incorrect. This is a description of the Expectancy Theory. Answer option B is incorrect. This is a description of the learning curve. Answer option D is incorrect. This is a description of a portion of the Law of Diminishing Returns.

QUESTION 24
You work as a project manager for ABC Inc. You are currently overseeing a project on a high-rise building site. Your prime concern is to ensure that cranes are used effectively for moving materials. You also have to ensure that delivery trucks do not have to wait in a queue and that workers on the upper floors are able to get their deliveries on time. Which type of scheduling would be required in such a scenario?
A. Critical path scheduling
B. Time-oriented scheduling
C. Resource-oriented scheduling
D. Network scheduling
LX0-104 pdf Correct Answer: C
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Resource-oriented scheduling focuses on using and scheduling particular resources in an effective manner. This type of scheduling should be used whenever there are limited resources available for a project and the struggle for these resources between the project activities is intense. As a result, delays are likely to arise in such cases, as actions must wait until general resources become available. Resource oriented scheduling is also suitable in cases where unique resources are to be used, such as when there is only one excavator available in an excavation operation. Answer option B is incorrect. Time-oriented
scheduling is a time-scheduling method that focuses on determining the finishing time of a project. It also specifies the crucial precedence relationships among the activities involved in the project. In time-oriented scheduling, the appropriate time is allocated for the whole project through the successive stages of the project life cycle. Answer option A is incorrect. Critical path scheduling is a technique that calculates the minimum completion time for a project along with the possible start and finish times for the project activities. Answer option D is incorrect. Network scheduling provides a basis for obtaining facts for decision making.

QUESTION 25
John works as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. He is working on a high-profile project with 80 stakeholders and he needs to express to his project team and to the management the importance of communication in the project. He would like to show the number of stakeholder communication channels in the project. Based on this information how many communication channels exist within this project?
A. 3000
B. 79
C. 80
D. 3160

Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Communication channels are paths of communication with stakeholders in a project. The number of communication channels shows the complexity of a project’s communication and can be derived through the formula shown below: Total Number of Communication Channels = n (n-1)/2 where, n is the number of stakeholders. Hence, a project having five stakeholders will have ten communication channels. Putting the number of stakeholders in the formula we can get the required communication channel for the project. It is (80 x 79)/2 for 3,160 communication channels.

QUESTION 26
You work as a project manager for BlueWell Inc. There have been changes to the project scope in your project. These changes will cause the project schedule to change as well, so you will need to update the schedule and the schedule baseline. The schedule baseline is a component of what?
A. Project calendar
B. Project constraints
C. Project objectives
D. Project management plan
LX0-104  vce Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The schedule baseline is a required component of the project management plan. Project management plan is a formal, agreed document that defines how the project is executed, monitored and controlled. It may be summary or detailed and may be composed of one or more subsidiary management plans and other planning documents. The objective of a project management plan is to define the approach to be used by the project team to deliver the intended project management scope of the project. The project manager creates the project management plan with the inputs from the project team and key stakeholders. The plan should be agreed and approved by at least the project team and its key stakeholders. Answer option C is incorrect. The schedule baseline is not a project objective. Answer option A is incorrect. The project calendar defines when the project will take place. Answer option B is incorrect. Project constraints are restrictions imposed on the project, such as time, cost, and scope.

LX0-104 dumps

See What Our Customers Are Saying:

We at Pass4itsure are committed to our customer’s success. There are 50,000+ customers who used this preparation material for the preparation of various certification exams and this number of customers is enough for new candidates to trust in these products. Our products are created with utmost care and professionalism. We utilize the experience and knowledge of a team of industry professionals from leading organizations all over the world.

LX0-104 dumps

The CompTIA Linux+ LX0-104 dump can help you pass the certification. Pass4itsure could give you the CompTIA LX0-104 exam questions and answers that with the highest quality. “CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2”, also known as LX0-104 exam, is a CompTIA certification which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-104 dumps exam questions answers are updated (120 Q&As) are verified by experts. The associated certifications of LX0-104 dumps is CompTIA. With it you will become a powerful IT experts. Pass4itsure CompTIA Linux+ https://www.pass4itsure.com/lx0-104.html exam latest dumps will be most suitable for you.

Read More Youtube: https://youtu.be/ugUprGVPBww

pass4itsure LX0-104 dumps

Compared with other brands, Pass4itsure has up to dated exam information, affordable price, instant exam PDF files downloaded, error correction, unlimited install,etc. Such as Pass4itsure CompTIA LX0-104 Dump PDF, Most Popular CompTIA LX0-104 Dump Certification Covers All Key Points, We help you pass CompTIA Linux+ [Powered by LPI] 2. Simple and Easy! To take advantage of the guarantee, simply contact Customer Support, requesting the exam you would like to claim. Pass4itsure guarantee insures your success otherwise get your MONEYBACK!

Previous Post Next Post