Latest valid 44 Microsoft MCSD 70-494 exam dumps,70-494 Pdf – CertHand

CertHand shares 44 of the latest valid Microsoft MCSD 70-494 exam dumps and 70-494 PDF. You can also test Microsoft 70-494 online
to determine your strength, and we will regularly update more practical and useful exam Dumps help you open the door to learning,
if you are only interested in online knowledge please pay attention to us, if you want to obtain Microsoft MCSD 70-494 Test Certification,
please select the full version: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-494.html (q&as:249 ->> Latest Update).

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSD: Web Applications 70-494 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ppb_EHCVlzLwoVUziehQdTmp-fDo-ALX

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Exam 70-494: Recertification for MCSD: Web Applications – Microsoft:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/learning/exam-70-494.aspx

Who should take this exam?

This exam is for individuals looking to maintain their MCSD: Web Applications certification. It is based on the exam objectives from 486 and 487.

Pass4itsure offers the latest Microsoft MCSD: Web Applications 70-494 practice test free of charge (44Q&As)

QUESTION 1
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is a loan processing system that uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework against a SQL Server database. It has a controller that loads a page that displays all loans along with
rate information. Lazy loading has been disabled.
The Loan class is shown below.
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 2
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that displays a report. The report includes large images that are stored in a database. Members of the EntityClient namespace are used to access the database through the ADO.NET Entity
Framework data model.
You need to prevent memory exceptions while generating a report using the EntityDataRcader type.
Which CommandBehavior type should you use?
A. FastForwardReadOnly
B. SequentialAccess
C. SingleResult
D. SingleRow
Correct Answer: B
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: SequentialAccess
Provides a way for the DataReader to handle rows that contain columns with large binary values. Rather than loading the entire row, SequentialAccess enables the DataReader to load data as a stream.

QUESTION 3
You are developing a Microsoft Azure web application. The application will be deployed to 10 web role instances. A minimum of 8 running instances is needed to meet scaling requirements.
You need to configure the application so that upgrades are performed as quickly as possible, but do not violate scaling requirements.
How many upgrade domains should you use?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 5
D. 10
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 4
You are developing a WCF service.
A new service instance must be created for each client request.
You need to choose an instancing mode.
Which instancing mode should you use?
A. Single
B. PerRequest
C. PerCall
D. Multiple
E. PerSession
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 5
You are developing a WCF service that compares several data sources. The service takes a long time to complete.
The service must meet the following requirements:
The client must be able to continue processing while the service is running. The service must initiate communication with the client application when processing is complete.
You need to choose a message pattern to meet the requirements.
Which message pattern should you choose?
A. One Way
B. Streaming
C. Duplex
D. Request/Reply
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 6
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is an order processing system that uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework against a SQL Server database. It has a controller that loads a page that displays customers.
Customers are filtered on Country and, if provided, on CompanyName.
You have an Entity Framework context named db.
The Customer class is shown below.
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 7
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that reads and writes data from a SQL Server database.
You need to maintain data integrity including retrieving identical sets across reads in all situations that use transactions.
Which isolation level should you use?
A. Repeatable
B. Serializable
C. ReadUncommitted
D. ReadCommitted
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: REPEATABLE READ
Specifies that statements cannot read data that has been modified but not yet committed by other transactions and that no other transactions can modify data that has been read by the current transaction until the current transaction
completes.

QUESTION 8
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that reads and writes data from a SQL Server database.
You need to maintain data integrity in all situations that use transactions.
A. ReadUncommitted
B. Repeatable
C. Serializable
D. ReadCommitted
Correct Answer: C
Explanation

QUESTION 9
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application.
Applications can be deployed to remote servers only by administrators who have elevated privileges. The administrators do not have access to Visual Studio 2012.
You need to select a deployment tool to deploy the application to remote servers for testing.
Which tool should you use?
A. Copy Web Site Tool
B. One-Click Publish
C. Publish Web Site Tool
D. Web Deployment Package
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 10
You develop an ASP.NET MVC application that is secured by using SSL. You are ready to deploy the application to production.
The deployment package must include the installation of the SSL certificate.
You need to configure the deployment package to meet the requirement.
What should you do?
A. Create a web publish pipeline target file with a custom web deploy target.
B. In the Package/Publish settings of the project, select the All Files in this project option.
C. Extend the CopyAllFilesToSingleFolder target in the project file.
D. In the Build Events settings of the project, configure a pre-build event to include the SSL certificate.
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 11
You are building an ADO.NET Entity Framework application. You need to validate the conceptual schema definition language (CSDL), store schema definition language (SSDL), and mapping specification language (MSL) files.
Which Entity Data Model tool can you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. EDM Generator (EdmGen.exe)
B. ADO.NET Entity Data Model Designer
C. Entity Data Model Wizard
D. Update Model Wizard
Correct Answer: AB
Explanation

QUESTION 12
You are developing a .NET application that uses the HttpClient type to call an ASP.NET Web API application. The API call returns a list of customers in JSON format and logs the results.
The URI for the API call is in a variable named address.
You need to make the API call without blocking.
Which code segment should you use?
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Example:
// Create an HttpClient instance
11: HttpClient client = new HttpClient();
12:
13: // Send a request asynchronously continue when complete
14: client.GetAsync(_address).ContinueWith(
15: (requestTask) =>
16: {
17: // Get HTTP response from completed task.
18: HttpResponseMessage response = requestTask.Result;
19:
20: // Check that response was successful or throw exception
21: response.EnsureSuccessStatusCode();
22:
23: // Read response asynchronously as JsonValue and write out top facts for each country
24: response.Content.ReadAsAsync<JsonArray>().ContinueWith(
25: (readTask) =>

QUESTION 13
You are designing an ASP.NET Web API application.
You need to select an HTTP verb to allow blog administrators to remove a comment.
Which HTTP verb should you use?
A. PUT
B. DELETE
C. POST
D. GET
Correct Answer: B
Explanation

QUESTION 14
You are preparing to develop a set of libraries for a company.
The libraries must be shared across the company.
You need to create a remote NuGet feed that exposes the libraries.
What should you do? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Install the NuGet.Feed Package.
B. Install the NuGet.Server Package.
C. Configure the Packages folder located in the system.webserver section of the web application’s Web.config.
D. Create a new Empty Web Site in Visual Studio 2012.
E. Configure the Packages folder located in the appSettings section of the web application’s Web.config.
F. Add packages to the Packages folder.
G. Create a new Empty Web Application in Visual Studio 2012.
Correct Answer: BEFG
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Explanation/Reference:
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question

QUESTION 15
You are designing an ASP.NET Web API application.
You need to select an HTTP verb to allow blog administrators to moderate a comment.
Which HTTP verb should you use?
A. GET
B. POST
C. DELETE
D. PUT
Correct Answer: D
Explanation

QUESTION 16
You are developing a library management application that uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework against a SQL Server database. The application has a method that returns check outs filtered by date.The Book class is shown below.
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
The difference is that IQueryable is the interface that allows LINQ-to-SQL (LINQ.-to- anything really) to work. So if you further refine your query on an IQueryable, that query will be executed in the database, if possible.
For the IEnumerable case, it will be LINQ-to-object, meaning that all objects matching the original query will have to be loaded into memory from the database.

QUESTION 17
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application that reads and writes data from a SQL Server database.
You need to prevent the application from reading data that is locked by other transactions.
You also need to prevent exclusive range locks.
Which isolation level should you use?
A. ReadCommitted
B. Serializable
C. Repeatable
D. ReadUncommitted
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 18
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application is an order processing system that uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework against a SQL Server database. It has a controller that loads a page that displays all orders along
with customer information. Lazy loading has been disabled.
The Order class is shown below.
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 19
You are developing a WCF service.
You need to create a duplex contract.
What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Apply the MessageContractAttribute attribute to every public method signature included in the appropriate contract.
B. Create an interface for the client-side duplex contract.
C. Create an interface for the server-side duplex contract.
D. Apply the MessageContractAttribute attribute to the appropriate interface.
E. Apply the ServiceContractAttribute attribute to the appropriate interface. Then, apply the OperationContractAttribute attribute to every public method signature included in that contract.
F. Set the CallbackContract property to the appropriate interface.
Correct Answer: CEF
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:Explanation: To create a duplex contract
(C) Create the interface that makes up the server side of the duplex contract. (E) Apply the ServiceContractAttribute class to the interface.
Declare the method signatures in the interface.
(E) Apply the OperationContractAttribute class to each method signature that must be part of the public contract.
Create the callback interface that defines the set of operations that the service can invoke on the client.
Declare the method signatures in the callback interface. Apply the OperationContractAttribute class to each method signature that must be part of the public contract.
(F) Link the two interfaces into a duplex contract by setting the CallbackContract property in the primary interface to the type of the callback interface.
Reference: How to: Create a Duplex Contract

QUESTION 20
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application. The application has a page that updates an image stored in a database. Members of the EntityClient namespace are used to access an ADO.NET Entity Framework data model. Images and
associated metadata are stored in a single database table.
You need to run a single query that updates an image and associated metadata in the database while returning only the number of affected rows.
Which method of the EntityCommand type should you use?
A. ExecuteNonQuery()
B. ExecutcScalar()
C. ExecuteDbDataReader()
D. ExecuteReader()
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 21
You are developing an application in Visual Studio 2012 to display student information. The application contains the following Entity Framework model.
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
The application contains a WCF data service named DirectoryService.svc. You need to create a query expression to display all of the grades for students whose first name is “John”
How should you build the expression?
A. http://localhost:54946/DirectoryService.svc/Students?$filter=FirstName eq ‘John’ &$expand=Grades
B. http://localhost:54946/DirectoryService.svc/Students?$filter=FirstName eq ‘John’/Grades
C. http://localhost:54946/DirectoryService.svc/Students?$filter=FirstName = ‘John’ &$expand=Grades
D. http://localhost:54946/DirectoryService.svc/Grades/Students?$filter=FirstName eq ‘John’
Correct Answer: A
Explanation

QUESTION 22
You are developing a new ASP.NET MVC application that does not have an existing database.
The requirements for the application are not complete, and the SQL data model will likely change.
You need to choose an approach to visually manage a data model.
Which approach should you use?
A. Physical First
B. Database First
C. Code First
D. Model First
Correct Answer: D
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: With the model first workflow, you can design a model in a designer.

QUESTION 23
You are preparing to develop a set of libraries that uses large data sets.
The libraries must be shared across an organization and distributed to several servers.
You need to create a remote NuGet feed that exposes the libraries for developer use. What should you do? (Each answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)
A. Add packages to the Packages folder.
B. Create a new Empty Web Application in Visual Studio.
C. Configure the Packages folder located in the appSettings section of the web application’s Web.config.
D. Install the NuGet.DataFeed Package.
E. Install the NuGet.Server Package.
F. Create a new Empty Web Site in Visual Studio.
Correct Answer: ABCE
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Creating Remote Feeds
You can host a remote (or internal) feed on a server that runs IIS. Step 1 (B): Create a new Empty Web Application in Visual Studio Step 2 (E): Install the NuGet.Server Package
Step 3 (C): Configure the Packages folder
Step 4 (A): Add Packages to the Packages folder
Step 5: Deploy and run your brand new Package Feed!
Reference: Hosting Your Own NuGet Feeds

QUESTION 24
DRAG DROP
You are developing an Internet-based ASP.NET Web API application that manages pet data.
You install an SSL certificate on the web server to encrypt calls to the API. You create a class named PetAuthorization, which inherits from a type named AuthorizeAttribute, and implements the
OnAuthorization() method.
You need to implement basic authentication for the API.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate words to the correct targets in the answer area. Words may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar
between panes or scroll to view content)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 25
DRAG DROP
You are developing a .NET application that uses the HttpClient type to access an ASP.NET Web API application.
You need to add a header to specify that data is returned as JSON. You have the following code:
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 26
DRAG DROP
You are developing a self-hosted WCF service that returns stock market information.The service must be discoverable by any client application.
You need to build the service host.
How should you build the host? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not
at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 27
DRAG DROP
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC Web API application.
The methods of the Web API must return details about the result of the operation. You need to create a method to add products.
You have the following code:
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and Target 5 to complete the code? {To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the
answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 28
DRAG DROP
You are developing a self-hosted WCF service to display data about books. The solution contains a service named BookService that implements the IBookService interface.
You need to expose the metadata in the service host programmatically.
You have the following code:
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and Target 5 to build the service host? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the
answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 29
DRAG DROP
You are developing a WCF service.
You need to configure the web.config file to ensure that metadata is exposed only via the MEX protocol.
You have the following markup:
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Which XML elements should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3 and Target 4 to complete the markup? (To answer, drag the appropriate XML elements to the correct targets in the answer area.
Each XML element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 30
HOTSPOT
You are supporting an application that uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework to query and access data.
The latest version of a tool will add new templates and wizards that will enhance developer productivity.
You need to update the tool.
Which Visual Studio 2012 menu item should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate menu item in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 31
DRAG DROP
You are developing an ASP.NET Web API action method.
The action method must return the following JSON in the message body.
{“Name”: “Fabrikam”, “VendorId” :9823, Items”: [“Dogs”, “Cats”) >
You need to return an anonymous object that is serialized to JSON.What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 32
DRAG DROP
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC Web API application.
The method names of the Web API must match naming guidelines for RESTful services.
You need to create methods to support standard insert, select, update, and delete operations in an HTTP service.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate HTTP methods to the correct row in the table in the answer area. Each HTTP method may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may
need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 33
DRAG DROP
You are developing an ASP.NET Web API action method.
The action method must return the following JSON in the message body.
{” Name “:” Fabrikam”, “Vendor Id”: 9823, “Items”: [“Apples”, “Oranges”] }You need to return an anonymous object that is serialized to JSON.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 34
HOTSPOT
You are supporting an application that uses the ADO.NET Entity Framework to query and access data.
The latest version of Entity Framework contains bug fixes that will improve performance.
You need to update Entity Framework.
Which Visual Studio 2012 menu item should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate menu item in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 35
DRAG DROP
You are developing a WCF service.
The WCF service requires implementations of the new data contracts to validate against the old schema.
You need to develop a new data contract without breaking current functionality.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 36
HOTSPOT
You are updating an existing multitenant ASP.NET MVC application for medical clinics. The application aggressively uses output caching to improve performance by caching content for 36 hours. The
application uses a query string parameter named “clinicID” that contains the clinic that the user is currently viewing.
Users report that they are occasionally seeing data for the wrong clinic. Users also report that sensitive data is stored in the browser cache folder on their computers.
You need to configure web.config to resolve the reported problems.
You have the following markup:
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2 and Target 3 to complete the markup? (To answer, select the correct markup segment from each drop-down list in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 37
DRAG DROP
You are developing a WCF service.
You need to implement transport security by using NTLM authentication and NetTcpBindings.
Which configuration values should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate configuration values to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each configuration value may be used once,
more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 38
DRAG DROP
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC Web API application.
The methods of the Web API must return details about the result of the operation.
You need to create methods to update and delete products.
You have the following code:
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Which code segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4 and Target 5 to complete the code? (To answer, drag the appropriate code segments to the correct targets in the
answer area. Each code segment may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
ExplanationExplanation/Reference:

QUESTION 39
DRAG DROP
You have a UI element library.
You need to build a NuGet package to integrate the library into your projects.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate code elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each code element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 40
DRAG DROP
You are developing an ASP.NET Web API application for currency conversion that will be consumed by a web browser by using a composite application that is served from another web domain.
You need to configure the Web API.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate XML elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each XML element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You
may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 41
HOTSPOT
You are developing a WCF service.
The service must be interoperable with ASP.NET web service clients. In addition, it must have a time-out of three hours.
You need to configure the service to meet the requirements.
You have the following markup:
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Which markup segments should you include in Target 1, Target 2, Target 3, Target 4, Target 5, Target 6 and Target 7 to complete the markup? (To answer, select the appropriate markup segment from
each drop-down list in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 42
HOTSPOT
You are developing a WCF service in Visual Studio 2013 that integrates with the Microsoft Azure service bus relay.
The Azure service bus namespace is named RestaurantServiceBus.
You need to obtain the issuer name and secret.
What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 43
HOTSPOT
You are developing an ASP.NET MVC application named ContosoWebApp. You are ready to deploy the application to your production web server.
You need to import the publishing profile.
Which menu item should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate menu item in the answer area)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 44
DRAG DROP
You are developing a WCF service. The service will stream messages to clients on the internal network.
You must use Windows Authentication, and all messages must be binary encoded.
You need to configure the service.
What should you do? (To answer, drag the appropriate elements to the correct location or locations in the answer area. Each element may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to
drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
pass4itsure 70-494 exam question
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Conclusion:
CertHand is sharing actual and effective exam content throughout the year. Microsoft MCSD 70-494 Exam dumps and 70-494 PDF are just one of them,
and you can test your capabilities online, please follow us this will help you improve your skills if you want to easily obtain
Microsoft 70-494 Exam certification: https://www.pass4itsure.com/70-494.html (Q&As:249 ->> Latest Update).
All of our exam dumps come from Pass4itsure Cisco, Microsoft, Oracle and other exam experts, and our experts help thousands of
people get their certifications.

[PDF] Free Microsoft MCSD: Web Applications 70-494 dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Ppb_EHCVlzLwoVUziehQdTmp-fDo-ALX

[PDF] Free Full Microsoft dumps download from Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1gdQrKIsiLyDEsZ24FxsyukNPYmpSUDDO

Why pass4itsure?

pass4itsure 70-494 dumps

related: https://www.certhand.com/best-cisco-300-135-dumps-tshoot-exam/

Previous Post Next Post